ACHIEVEMENTS

 

 

ASE SUCCESS STORY

 

Between 2010 and 2018, our students participated in several regional and statewide competitions including Mathcounts, Science Fairs, Geographic Bee, Speech and Debate, and Robotics. ASE has regularly been recognized for its accomplishments and notes the following as past highlights:

·               Rated “A” by New Mexico Public Education Department – the highest possible academic achievement in 2013-2014, 2015-2016, 2017-2018

·               Rated “B” by New Mexico Public Education Department in 2011-2012 and 2016-2017

·               Three First Place Team in different Categories New Mexico Junior FLL Robotics League 2018

·               4th Place in Regional Mathcounts and Advanced to State Qualifying Contest 2018

·               Boys Basketball 4th place out of 14 teams in the Albuquerque Charter Sports League- 2017

·               3rd place Albuquerque Charter School Spelling Bee 2018 - Monica Ballard

·               7th Place in International RoboRave Contest High School Category – Kaga, Japan - 2017

·               2nd place Humorous Interpretation, 4th  Place Dramatic Interpretation, 5th  Program of Oral Interpretation - Speech & Debate State Tournament 2017

·               1st, 2nd and 3rd  place for Hispanic Heritage Youth Art Contest - Sandia Laboratories 2017

·               Two Special Awards and $450 Prize for Grade 9-12, Regional Science Fair 2017

·               Two 1st Places in Special Awards and $475 Prize for Grade 6-8, Regional Science Fair 2017

·               First and Second place students at Farmington Speech & Debate Tournament 2016

·               Four Honorable Mention in Regional Science Fair- 2016

·               Top five placed students in New Mexico Hispanic Art Competition 2016

·               Three First Place students in the New Mexico Junior Robotics League 2016

·               Top four placed students in New Mexico in the International Aviation Art Contest 2016

·               Best Coach of the Year Award in New Mexico State Science Olympiad 2016

·               3rd Place Albuquerque Charter School Spelling Bee 2016 - Sherwin Thiyagarajan

·               Highly qualified teams and individual students in Science Olympiad in 2015 and 2016

·               First Place team in New Mexico Junior Robotics League in 2015

·               Fifth place team in Albuquerque Mathcounts Chapter event in 2015

·               Multiple top place students and teams in New Mexico English Exposition 2015

·               Second place student in Albuquerque Speech & Debate - Humorous Interpretation 2015

·               First and Second place students in New Mexico Matter of Life and Death Essay Contest 2015

·               National finalist in Atlas Shrugged Essay Contest 2015

·               First and Second place students in Rio Grande Speech & Debate Tournament 2015

·               First place in New Mexico State Fish Contest in 2015

·               Top Five Places in UNM Essay Contact in 2015

·               Highly placed students in the New Mexico Science and Engineering Fair from 2011 to 2015

·               First place in NM State FLL Robotics competition – three years in a row 2011-2014

·               First place team in 2013-2014 New Mexico Championship First® Lego® League (Robotics)

·               First, Second and Third place students in the Hispanic Heritage Month Youth Art Contest in 2014

·               Multiple awards from the Central New Mexico Science and Engineering Research Challenge, including forty special awards, along with six students advancing to State competition in 2014

·               Top Ten as a team at Highland High School Speech and Debate Tournament 2014

·               Southwest Junior Science and Humanities Symposia (JSHS) Winner in 2014

·               Fourth place team in State Mathcounts event in 2014

·               Third Place for New Mexico in the International Aviation Art Contest in 2013

·               First and Second place (Middle School) in Voice Over Violence Essay Contest in 2013

·               First and Second place (High School) in Voice Over Violence Essay Contest in 2013

·               First place National SunWise with SHADE Poster Contest Winner in 2012

·               Winner of the “Best Design/Aesthetic” category in ISEA2012 STEM Arts Competition in 2012

·               Artsonia 2012 Art competition State Winner

·               State finalist student in National Geographic Geography Bee in 2012

·               Charter School Student of the Year Award in 2011

·               First place in Cross Country Charter School Cup in 2011