ACHIEVEMENTS

 

 

ASE SUCCESS STORY

 

Last Year our students participated in several regional and statewide competitions including Mathcounts, Science Fairs, Geographic Bee, and Robotics. Here are the results:

 

REGIONAL SCIENCE FAIR COMPETITION RESULTS

 

WINNERS OF THE 2011 CENTRAL NEW MEXICO SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING RESEARCH CHALLENGE

 

·        Grand Prize Winner

Jenene Akkad - Junior Division, Microbiology Category

 

·        Category Winners

1st Place - Jenene Akkad - Junior Division, Microbiology Category

1st Place - Sarah Dallo - Junior Division, Earth Science Category

2nd Place - Anthony Sandoval - Junior Division, Mathematical Science Category

Honorable Mention - Gabriella Lynch - Junior Division, Engineering Category

 

·        Special Awards

1st Place - Jenene Akkad - University of New Mexico School of Medicine

1st Place - Sarah Dallo - National Oceanic and    Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)

1st Place - Gabriella Lynch - Claudio Vigil Architects

1st Place - Angelo Cecco - Hunt Development Group

2nd Place - Jenene Akkad - Regional Research Challenge Top Junior Division Award

2nd Place - Jenene Akkad - Regional Research Challenge Junior Encouragement Award

2nd Place - Anthony Sandoval - Regional Research Challenge Junior Encouragement Award

3rd Place - Paul Rosenberg - Junior Academy of Science Paper Competition

Honorable Mention - Angelo Cecco - Junior Academy of Science Paper Competition

·        Students Advancing To Compete In The New Mexico State Science and Engineering Fair

Jenene Akkad

Anthony Sandoval

Sarah Dallo

Gabriella Lynch

 

STATE SCIENCE FAIR COMPETITION RESULTS

 

WINNERS OF THE 2011 NEW MEXICO SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING FAIR

 

·        Junior Division Grand Award Winner
(Highest award given by New Mexico Science and Engineering Fair to an exhibitor in the Junior Division in the field of Life Sciences)

Jenene Akkad - Junior Division, Life Sciences Category

 

·        Category Winners

1st Place - Jenene Akkad - Junior Division, Microbiology Category

1st Place - Sarah Dallo - Junior Division, Earth & Planetary Sciences

Honorable Mention - Anthony Sandoval - Junior Division, Mathematical Sciences Category

 

·        Special Awards

Jenene Akkad - Broadcom MASTERS (Math, Applied Science, Tech. & Engr. for Rising Stars)

Sarah Dallo - Broadcom MASTERS (Math, Applied Science, Tech. & Engr. for Rising Stars)

Gabriella Lynch - ASM Materials Education Foundation

Gabriella Lynch - New Mexico Network for Women in Science and Engineering

 


 

MATHCOUNTS

 

ALBUQUERQUE MATHCOUNTS CHAPTER EVENT

 

·        7th place – Albuquerque School Of Excellence (18 teams competed)

·        Albuquerque School of Excellence Mathcounts team qualified for State Finals.

NEW MEXICO MATHCOUNTS EVENT

10th place – Anthony Sandoval (Statewide)

 

NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC BEE

 

·        State Finalist – Alyssa Martin

 

NEW MEXICO FIRST®LEGO® LEAGUE

 

New Mexico Championship

2010 Season Results

 

·        7th place – Albuquerque School Of Excellence (32 teams competed)